Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

NCMS Athletics

Home > breadcrumbs: NCEMS > breadcrumbs: NCMS Athletics >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Nemaha Central Hosted the OTL Track Meet

By: Jeremiah Dalrymple & Rachel Schmitz

May 14, 2018

Story image 1_0
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_1
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_2
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_3
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_4
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_5
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_6
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_7
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_8
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_9
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_10
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_11
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_12
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_13
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_14
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_15
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_16
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_17
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_18
5af2023e5958d
Story image 1_19
5af2023e5958d

On Thursday, May 3, the Nemaha Central track team hosted the Oregon Trail League track meet. The teams that attended the meet were Doniphan West, Centralia, Saints Peter and Paul, Axtell, Troy, Frankfort, Onaga, Wetmore, and Nemaha Central. Nemaha Central 8th grade girls got first with a total of 116 points, the 8th grade boys got third with a total of 77 points, the 7th grade girls got 2nd with a total of 94 points, and the 7th grade boys got 3rd with 76 points. The end results of the meet were:  

8th Grade Boys:

100 Meter Hurdles- 2nd: Sam McWilliams (15.15), 4th: Slade Uselton (16.39)

100 Meter Dash- 3rd: Blake Korber (11.99)

200 Meter Dash- 3rd: Blake Korber (25.53)

400 Meter Dash- 5th: Blake Korber (1:03.00)

4x100 Meter Relay- 4th: Marcus Beck, Slade Uselton, Kurtis Beck, Sam McWilliams (53.24)

4x200 Meter Relay- 1st: Kurtis Beck, Mo Hilbert, Slade Uselton, Sam McWilliams (1:50.05)

800 Meter Medley Relay- 5th: Kurtis Beck, Mo Hilbert, Messiayah Nolte, Marcus Beck (2:03.91)

Discus- 1st: Ryan Lueger (116’ 1.5”), 3rd: Kaleb Reitz (113’ 3.5”)

Shot Put- 5th: Kaleb Reitz (36’10.25”)

Pole Vault- 6th: Messiayah Nolte (7’0”)

Long Jump- 3rd: Blake Korber (16’ 7.75”)

Triple Jump- 1st: Sam Mcwilliams (40’ 3”)

"OTL was really fun even though the rain made us delay for awhile," said Marcus Beck. 
 

8th Grade Girls:

100 Meter Hurdles- 1st: Nadia Padilla (18.15), 2nd Taryn Ganstrom (18.24)

100 Meter Dash- 2nd: Nadia Padilla (13.66)

200 Meter Dash- 3rd: Nadia Padilla (29.26)

400 Meter Dash- 2nd: Taryn Ganstrom (1:04.53)

800 Meter Run- 1st: Taryn Ganstrom (2:41.20)

1600 Meter Dash- 1st: Taryn Ganstrom (6:31.40)

4x200 Meter Relay- 1st: Nadia Padilla, Katelyn Ohlsen, Rachel Schmitz, Savannah Engelken (2:02.76)

800 Meter Medley Relay- 4th: Rachel Schmitz, Taryn Bergman, Katelyn Ohlsen, Savannah Engelken (2:15.95)

Discus- 1st: Katelyn Ohlsen (87’ 2.5”), 5th Taryn Bergman (63’0”)

Shot Put- 1st: Katelyn Ohlsen (32’3”)

High Jump- 4th: Amber Blume (3’10”)

Long Jump- 2nd: Savannah Engelken (14’ 1.50”)

Triple Jump- 2nd: Savannah Engelken (30’1”)

 

7th Grade Boys:

100 Meter Hurdles- 2nd: Jaden Thomas (18.56)

100 Meter Dash- 2nd: Jaden Thomas (13.21)

200 Meter Dash- 2nd: Blake Stallbaumer (29.35)

1600 Meter Dash- 4th: Korbin Macke (6:02.50)

4x100 Meter Relay- 4th: Kace Kramer, Isaac Lueger, Cooper Hajek, Blake Stallbaumer (58.24)

4x200 Meter Relay- 4th: Kace Kramer, Cooper Hajek, Jack Holthaus, Korbin Macke (2:05.24)

800 Meter Medley Relay- 2nd: Kace Kramer, Isaac Lueger, Jaden Thomas, Korbin Macke (2:08.67)

Discus- 1st: Blake Stallbaumer (113’ 9.5”)

Shot Put- 4th: Blake Stallbaumer (28’ 9.5”)

Pole Vault- 4th: Brandon Rogers (6’0”), 5th:  Colby Schmelzle (5’6)

High Jump- 3rd: Jaden Thomas (4’4”)

Triple Jump- 4th: Isaac Lueger (30’2”), 5th: Kace Kramer (30’1.5”)

 

7th Grade Girls:

100 Meter Hurdles- 2nd: Addy Holthaus (19.31), 4th: Keirsten Huerter (20.04)

100 Meter Dash- 4th: Elli Rusche (14.15)

200 Meter Dash- 4th Elli Rusche (31.00)

400 Meter Dash- 6th: Elli Rusche (1:12.20)

800 Meter Dash- 3rd: Ella Larkin (2:49.57), 5th: Addy Holthaus (3:03.50)  

1600 Meter Dash- 4th Jillian Stueve (7:21.44)

4x200 Meter Relay- 3rd: Gracyn Lierz, Jillian Stueve, Keirsten Huerter, Emilie Strahm (2:11.06)

800 Meter Medley Relay- 5th: Lacie Young, Gracyn Lierz, Keirsten Huerter, Ella Larkin (2:14.58)

Discus- 1st: Ella Larkin (77’10”), 5th: Keirston Saenz (64’10”)

Shot Put- 3rd: Lacie Young (28’11”), 6th: Lilly Schultejans (25’4”)

Pole Vault- 4th: Jillian Stueve (6’6”), 5th Camryn Kaster (6’6”)

High Jump- 3rd: Lacie Young (4’4”), 4th Emilie Strahm (4’4”)

Long Jump- 1st: Ella Larkin (14’10.75”), 6th: Keirsten Huerter (13’5.25”)

Triple Jump- 3rd: Lilly Schultejans (28’1”), 6th: Addy Holthaus (26’7”)

"It was fun to socialize and it was really good," said Elli Rusche. 

Several Nemaha Central records were broken this year. The 8th grade boys records that were broken were the following: Blake Korber in the 100M, 200M, 400M dash and long jump; Sam McWilliams in the 800M run, 100M hurdles, and triple jump; Kurtis Beck, Mo Hilbert, Slade Uselton, and Sam McWilliams in the 4x200M relay;  Marcus Beck, Kurtis Beck, Mo Hilbert, and Sam McWilliams in the 4x400M relay; Ryan Lueger in the discus and javelin; and Marcus Beck and Kurtis Beck in the high jump. 

The 7th grade boys records that were broken were the following:  Chase Korber in the 3200M run; Kace Kramer, Isaac Lueger, Jaden Thomas, and Korbin Macke in the 4x400M relay; Kace Kramer, Isaac Lueger, Jaden Thomas, and Korbin Macke in the medley relay; and Blake Stallbaumer in the discus. 

The 8th grade girls records that were broken were the following: Taryn Ganstrom in the 400M dash; Nadia Padilla, Rachel Schmitz, Katelyn Ohlsen, and Savannah Engelken in the 4x200M relay; Katelynn Scott, Taryn Berman, Rachel Schmitz, and Savannah Engelken in the 4x400M relay; and Rachel Schmitz, Taryn Bergman, Katelyn Ohlsen, and Savannah Engelken in the medley relay.

The 7th grade girls records that were broken were the following: Jillian Stuve in the 3200M run; Gracyn Lierz, Jillian Stueve, Keirsten Huerter, and Emilie Strahm in the 4x200M relay; Lacie Young, Gracyn Lierz, Keirsten Huerter, and Ella Larkin in the 4x400M relay, Lacie Young, Keirsten Huerter, Gracyn Lierz, and Ella Larkin in the medley relay; Ella Larkin in discus and long jump; and Camryn Kaster in pole vault. 

The Nemaha Central athletes did well in their final track meet in the OTL league!

 

Back To Top