Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

NCMS Athletics

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: NCEMS > breadcrumbs: NCMS Athletics >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

NCMS Improves Their Skills at Marysville Meet

By: Katelyn Ohlsen and Blake Korber

April 20, 2018

Story image 1_0
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_1
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_2
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_3
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_4
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_5
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_6
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_7
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_8
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_9
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_10
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_11
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_12
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_13
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_14
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_15
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_16
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_17
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_18
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_19
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_20
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_21
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_22
5ad8f58c4941f
Story image 1_23
5ad8f58c4941f

On Thursday, April 12, the Nemaha Central Middle School Track team headed to a track meet in Marysville. The schools in attendance were Marysville, Wamego, NC, Beatrice, and Riley County. The 7th grade girls placed 4th with a total of 54 points, and the 8th grade girls placed 3rd with 78 points. The 7th grade boys placed 5th with 53 points, while the 8th grade boys placed 3rd with 101 points. These are the individual results of the meet:

 

8th Grade Boys:

75M Hurdles: 2nd-Sam McWilliams (11.82)

100M Dash: 3rd-Blake Korber (11.94)

200M Dash: 2nd-Blake Korber (25.42)

400M Dash: 2nd-Blake Korber (1:00.56)

800M Run: 2nd-Sam McWilliams (2:30.04)

3200M Run: 4th-Israel Padilla (13:05.66)

4x100M Relay: 4th- Marcus Beck, Kolby Koch, Kaleb Reitz, Mo Hilbert (56.93)

800M Medley Relay: 2nd- Marcus Beck, Kurtis Beck, Mo Hilbert, Sam McWilliams (1:58.37)

Discus: 2nd-Ryan Lueger (111’ 3’’), 5th-Kaleb Reitz (95’ 11’’)

Shot Put: 2nd-Ryan Lueger (38’ 5”)

High Jump: 1st-Marcus Beck (5’ 4”)

Long Jump: 4th-Blake Korber (15’ 5’’)

Triple Jump: 1st-Sam McWilliams (37’0”) 5th-Mo Hilbert (31’ 9”)

Javelin Throw: 5th-Ryan Lueger (106’ 0”)

Pole Vault:  6th-Messiayah Nolte (6’ 06”)

 

“The track meet was fun and I’m looking forward to the rest of the season,” said Marcus Beck.

 

8th Grade Girls:

75M Hurdles: 1st-Taryn Ganstom (13.38), 2nd-Nadia Padilla (13.65)

100M Dash: 2nd-Nadia Padilla (14.19)

400M Dash: 1st-Taryn Ganstrom (1:06.93)

800M Run: 2nd-Taryn Ganstrom (2:47.72)

1600M Run: 3rd-Taryn Ganstom (6:33.48)

4x100M Relay: 5th- Nadia Padilla, Katelyn Ohlsen, Taryn Bergman, Rachel Schmitz (1:00.56)

4x200M Relay: 2nd- Nadia Padilla, Katelyn Ohlsen, Rachel Schmitz, Savannah Engelken (2:09.82)

800M Medley Relay: 2nd- Savannah Engelken, Rachel Schmitz, Taryn Bergman, Katelynn Scott (2:19.66)

Discus: 5th-Katelyn Ohlsen (69’ 5’’)

Shot Put: 4th- Katelyn Ohlsen (29’ 9’’)

Long Jump: 4th- Savannah Engelken (13’ 0”)

 

7th Grade Boys:

75M Hurdles: 4th-Jaden Thomas ( 14.31)

200M Dash: 6th-Blake Stallbaumer (29.23)

1600M Run: 5th-Korbin Macke (6:03.66)

4x100M Relay: 5th- Kace Kramer, Isaac Lueger, Jack Holthaus, Blake Stallbaumer (58:63)

4x200M Relay: 3rd- Kace Kramer, Jack Holthaus, Korbin Macke, Chase Korber (2:08.38)

800M Medley Relay: 2nd- Kace Kramer, Isaac Lueger, Jaden Thomas, Korbin Macke (2:09.53)

Discus: 2nd-Blake Stallbaumer (90’ 6”)

Shot Put: 4th-Blake Stallbaumer (27’ 8”)

Triple Jump: 2nd-Korbin Macke (29’ 7”) 3rd-Isaac Lueger (29’ 4”) 4th-Kace Kramer (28’ 11”)

 

7th Grade Girls:

75M Hurdles: 5th- Addy Holthaus (14.81)

100M Dash: 5th-Elli Rusche (14.19)

200M Dash: 6th- Elli Rusche (30.54)

800M Run: 3rd- Ella Larkin (2:55)

1600M Run: 5th-Addy Holthaus (6:58.59)

4x100M Relay: 5th- Lacie Young, Gracyn Lierz, Lilly Schultejans, Emilie Strahm (1:02.07)

4x200M Relay: 3rd- Ella Larkin, Jillian Stueve, Keirsten Huerter, Lilly Schultejans (2:12.50)

800M Medley Relay: 1st- Gracyn Lierz, Ella Larkin, Lacie Young, Keirsten Hueter (2:19.62)

Discus: 2nd-Ella Larkin (61’ 3’’)

Shot Put: 7th-Lacie Young (28’ 8’’)

Triple Jump: 5th- Elli Rusche (26’ 3’’), 6th-Addy Holthaus (25’ 11’’)

 

“It was really fun and was a good experience,” said Camryn Kaster.









 

Back To Top