Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

NCMS Athletics

Home > breadcrumbs: NCEMS > breadcrumbs: NCMS Athletics >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

NCMS Attends Trackmeet at Frankfort

By: Nadia Padilla and Messiayah Nolte

April 24, 2018

Story image 1_0
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_1
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_2
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_3
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_4
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_5
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_6
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_7
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_8
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_9
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_10
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_11
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_12
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_13
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_14
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_15
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_16
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_17
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_18
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_19
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_20
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_21
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_22
5ad8ee9e0e693
Story image 1_23
5ad8ee9e0e693

The Nemaha Central Middle School track team participated at the Frankfort track meet on Tuesday, April 17. The following schools attended: NC, Luckey, Frankfort, Centralia, Valley Heights, Blue Valley, Saints Peter and Paul, Hanover, and Onaga. The 8th grade boys finished 2nd with a score of 91 points. The 8th grade girls finished strong with 72 points, placing 3rd. Next, the 7th grade boys finished 3rd with a total of 62 points. Finally, the 7th grade girls rallied towards the end of the meet to take 1st with 104 points. The results of the meet were:


8th Grade Boys:


100M Hurdles- 3rd: Sam McWillams (16.64), 5th: Slade Uselton (17.11)

100M Dash- 2nd: Sam McWilliams (12.73), 5th: Mo Hilbert (13.28)

200M Dash- 2nd: Blake Korber (26.27)

400M Dash- 5th: Blake Korber (1:01.36)

800M Run- 5th: Messiayah Nolte (2:38.58)

1600M Run- 5th: Kolby Koch (6:17.84)

3200M Run- 5th: Israel Padilla (14:31.62)

4x100M Relay- 5th: Marcus Beck, Slade Uselton, Kurtis Beck, Blake Korber (53.77)

4x200M Relay- 1st: Kurtis Beck, Mo Hilbert, Slade Uselton, Sam McWilliams (1:52.93)

800M Medley Relay- 6th: Messiayah Nolte, Kurtis Beck, Mo Hilbert, Marcus Beck (2:06.21)

Discus- 3rd: Ryan Lueger (104’2”), 6th: Kaleb Reitz (91’1”)

Shot Put- 1st: Ryan Lueger (35’11”), 5th: Kaleb Reitz (31’1”), Jacob Heinen (27’4”)

Pole Vault- 6th: Messiayah Nolte (6’0”)

High Jump- 5th: Kurtis Beck (5’0”), 6th: Marcus Beck (4’8”)

Long Jump- 3rd: Blake Korber (14’11”), 4th: Slade Uselton (14’6”)

Triple Jump- 1st: Sam McWilliams (35’10”)

 

8th Grade Girls:


100M Hurdles- 2nd: Taryn (18.23), 3rd: Nadia Padilla (19.17)

400M Dash- 1st: Taryn Ganstrom (1:06.23)

800M Run- 1st: Taryn Gantrom (2:53.52)

1600M Run- 1st: Taryn Ganstrom (6:25.20), 6th: Nadia Padilla (8:07.66)

4x200M Relay- 2nd: Nadia Padilla, Katelyn Ohlsen, Rachel Schmitz, Savannah Engelken (2:08.01)

800M Medley Relay- 6th: Rachel Schmitz, Taryn Bergman, Nadia Padilla, Savannah Engelken (2:22.09)

Discus- 4th: Katelyn Ohlsen (72’6")

Shot Put- 2nd: Katelyn Ohlsen (30’9”)

Triple Jump- 2nd: Savannah Engelken (27’7")

 

Taryn Bergman said, "I feel like it was a great meet, and our teams did really well."

 

7th Grade Boys:


100M Hurdles- 3rd: Jaden Thomas (20.21)

200M Dash- 3rd: Blake Stallbaumer (30.62)

400M Dash- 5th: Jaden Thomas (1:09.22)

1600M Run- 5th: Korbin Macke (6:05.29)

3200M Run- 1st: Chase Korber (14:35)

4x100M Relay- 3rd: Kace Kramer, Isaac Lueger, Cooper Hajek, Blake Stallbaumer (57.79)

4x200M Relay- 4th: Kace Kramer, Cooper Hajek, Jack Holthaus, Korbin Macke (2:05.22)

800M Medley Relay- 3rd: Kace Kramer, Isaac Lueger, Korbin Macke, Jaden Thomas (2:11.69)

Discus- 6th: Blake Stallbaumer (79’8”)

Shot Put- 6th: Cooper Hajek (27’3”)

Pole Vault- 3rd place tie: Colby Schmelzle (5’0”) and Brandon Rogers (5’0”)

High Jump- 5th: Jaden Thomas (4'2")

Triple Jump- 3rd: Kace Kramer (28’11”)

 

“I feel like I did my best and tried my hardest,” said Isaac Lueger.

 

7th Grade Girls:


100M Hurdles- 3rd: Addy Holthaus (20.42)

100M Dash- 4th: Elli Rusche (14.60)

200M Dash- 5th: Elli Rusche (31.29)

400M Dash- 4th: Elli Rusche (1:12.17)

800M Run- 1st: Ella Larkin (2:54.28), 3rd: Addy Holthaus (3:00.61)

1600M Run- 4th: Addy Holthaus (6:51.62), 5th Jillian Stueve (7:45.64)

4x100M Relay- 3rd: Lacie Young, Gracyn, Lierz, Lilly Schultejans, Emilie Strahm (1:02.04)

4x200M Relay- 2nd: Emilie Strahm, Jillian Stueve, KeirstenHuerter, Gracyn Lierz (2:14.22)

800M Medley Relay- 1st: Lacie Young, Gracyn Lierz, Keirsten Huerter, Ella Larkin (2:17.15)

Discus- 1st: Ella Larkin (71’3”)

Shot Put- 3rd: Lacie Young (25’8”)

Pole Vault- 4th: Camryn Kaster (5’6”), 5th: Jillian Stueve (5’0”)

High Jump- 4th: Lacie Young (4’0”), 6th: Emilie Strahm (3’10”)

Long Jump- 2nd: Ella Larkin (11’6”)

Triple Jump- 3rd: Elli Rusche (27’8”), 6th: Addy Holthaus (26’3”)

 

The NC track team had another great performance at their fourth trackmeet of the season.

 

Back To Top