Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

NCMS Athletics

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: NCEMS > breadcrumbs: NCMS Athletics >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

NCMS Kicked off the Track Season at Silver Lake

By: Alan Vasquez and Samuel McWilliams

April 19, 2018

Story image 1_0
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_1
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_2
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_3
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_4
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_5
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_6
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_7
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_8
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_9
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_10
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_11
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_12
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_13
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_14
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_15
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_16
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_17
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_18
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_19
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_20
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_21
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_22
5ac7c90627fe4
Story image 1_23
5ac7c90627fe4

Due to weather, the first track meet for the Nemaha Central Middle School track team was at Silver Lake on Thursday, April 5. The weather at Silver Lake was sunny, dry, and warm but got colder during the night.  This track meet was a big track meet with many schools attending. The schools that attended were: NC, Silver Lake, Perry, Holton, St. Marys, Royal Valley, Cornerstone, Wabaunsee, Rock Creek, Jeff West, and Rossville. The eighth grade boys placed 6th with 36 points, the eighth-grade girls placed 4th with 47 points, the seventh-grade boys placed 9th with 15 points, while the seventh-grade girls placed 6th with 36 points. Results of the track meet were:

8th Grade Boys:

100M Dash: 6th- Blake Korber (12.71)

200M Dash: 3rd- Blake Korber (26.31)

400M Dash: 5th- Blake Korber (1:01.80)

800M Run: 4th- Samuel McWilliams (2:36.78)

4x400M Relay: 5th- Kurtis Beck, Marcus Beck, Mo Hilbert, Samuel McWilliams (4:40.74)

High Jump: 3rd- Kurtis Beck (5’2”)

Long Jump: 2nd- Blake Korber (16’10”)

Triple Jump: 2nd- Samuel McWilliams (36’5”)

"The weather there was fine we raced hard and had fun," said Jacob Heinen.

 

8th Grade Girls:

75M  Hurdles: 1st- Taryn Ganstrom (13.70), 2nd- Nadia Padilla (13.84)

100M Dash: 6th- Nadia Padilla (14.26)

400M Dash: 1st- Taryn Ganstrom (1:06.02)

800M Run: 2nd- Taryn Ganstrom (2:51.18)

1600M Run: 1st- Taryn Ganstrom (6:16.30)

 

7th Grade Boys:

1600M Run: 6th- Korbin Macke (6:05.95)

3200M Run: 2nd- Chase Korber (12:51.54)

Pole Vault: 4th- Brandon Rogers (5’6”)

Triple Jump: 5th- Isaac Lueger (28’2”)

 

7th Grade Girls:

75M  Hurdles: 5th- Addy Holthaus (15.63)

200M Dash: 6th- Elli Rusche (31.42)

400M Dash: 5th- Addy Holthaus (1:15.33)

800M Run: 4th- Ella Larkin (2:55.16)

3200M Run: 3rd- Emilie Strahm (16:46.68)

4x200M Relay: 5th- Lilly Schultejans, Jillian Stueve, Keirsten Huerter, & Ella Larkin (2:17.68)

4x400 Relay: 3rd- Gracyn Lierz, Lacie Young, Ella Larkin,&  Keirsten Huerter (5:09.36)

Discus: 3rd- Ella Larkin (67’)

Pole Vault: 5th-Camryn Kaster (5’)

Triple Jump: 4th- Addy Holthaus (25’6”), 6th- Elli Rusche (25’1”)

"The people were nice and it was a nice day," said Gracyn Lierz.

 

Back To Top