Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

NCMS Athletics

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: NCEMS > breadcrumbs: NCMS Athletics >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

NCMS Competes in their First Track Meet

By: Ellie Mady and Katelynn Scott

April 24, 2017

Story image 1_0
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_1
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_2
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_3
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_4
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_5
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_6
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_7
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_8
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_9
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_10
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_11
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_12
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_13
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_14
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_15
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_16
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_17
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_18
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_19
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_20
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_21
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_22
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_23
58ed06598888c

    On Thursday, April 13, the Nemaha Central Middle School track team attended their first track meet of the season at Marysville. They competed against athletes from Marysville, Riley County, Beatrice, and Wamego. The seventh grade girls finished fourth, while the seventh grade boys finished second. In the eighth grade division the girls and the boys finished fifth.

    The 8th grade boys results:

400M Dash: 5th- Cameron Lewis  (1:06)

3200M Run: 6th- Miles Stueve  (13:51)

4x100M Relay: 4th- Gage Palic, Landen Baker, Miles Stueve, Dalton Huerter  (54.46)

4x200M Relay: 4th-Gage Palic, Laden Baker, Miles Stueve, Talon Isenhart  (2:00)

800M Medley Relay: 5th- Jacob Macke, Talon Isenhart, Cameron Lewis, Miles Stueve  (2:14)

Shot Put: 6th- Jacob Macke  (30' 09.25")

Discus: 4th- Wyatt Rusche  (81')

Triple Jump: 2nd- Dalton Huerter  (32' 09.5")  4th- Gage Palic  (32' 03.5")

Long Jump: 2nd- Dalton Huerter  (16' 0.5") 4th- Gage Palic  (15' 05")  5th- Landen Baker  (15' 04.5")

 

   "I was a little worried but everyone did pretty well," said an eighth grade athlete, Anthony Gonzalez.

    The 8th grade girls results:

75M Hurdles: 1st- Camryn Boykin (12.41)

100M Dash:  2-Camryn Boykin (13.42)

200M Dash: 4th- Hannah Macke (29.23)  6th- Camryn Boykin (29.55)

800M Run: 1st- Hannah Macke (2:42)

1600M Run: 1st- Hannah Macke (6:02)

4x100M Relay: 5th- Nyah Heinen, Cassidy Corby, Kari Heideman, Riley Rottinghaus (1:00)

800M Medley Relay: 5th-Nyah Heinen, Cassidy Corby, Ashlyn Steinlage, Riley Rottinghaus (2:22)

Discus: 5th- Kari Heideman (65' 01")

High Jump: 3rd- Riley Rottinghaus (4' 04")

Triple Jump: 2nd- Hannah Macke (28' 11.5"), 6th- Cassidy Corby (27' 9.5")

              Long Jump: 1st- Camryn Boykin (15' 02.5")  4th- Nyah Heinen (13' 02.75")

    The 7th grade boys results:

75M Hurdles:  2nd- Slade Uselton (13.04)

100M Dash:  3rd- Blake Korber (12.82)

200M Dash:  3rd- Blake Korber (26.23)

400M Dash:  2nd- Blake Korber (1:02)

800M Run: 1st- Sam McWilliams  (2:37) 4th- Marcus Beck  (2:43)

1600M Run:  5th-Kolby Koch (6:11)

4x100M Relay: 4th- Marcus Beck, Kurtis Beck, Kaleb Reitz, Mo Hilbert  (0:59)

4x200M Relay: 4th- Messiayah Nolte, Mo Hilbert, Ryan Lueger, Logan Parker  (2:17)

800M Medley Relay: 4th- Messiayah Nolte, Mo Hilbert, Kurtis Beck, Marcus Beck (2:12)

Discus: 2nd-Ryan Leuger  (81' 06")  3rd- Kaleb Reitz (74' 05")  5th- Jonathan Player (69' 10")

Shot Put: 5th- Jeremiah Dalrymple (27' 02") 6th-  Kaleb Reitz (27' 0.5")

Javelin:  6th- Brenden Bearce (72' 4")

Pole Vault: 2nd- Logan Parker (6' 0") 4th- Ryan Lueger  (6' 0") 4th- Messiayah Nolte (6' 0")

High Jump:  1st- Marcus Beck (5' 0"), 4th- Sam McWilliams (4' 8"), Kurtis Beck (4' 8")

Triple Jump: 4th- Mo Hilbert (25' 11.5")

Long Jump: 3rd- Blake Korber (15' 2.5")

 

 

    The 7th grade girls results:

75M Hurdles: 1st- Taryn Ganstrom (13:90)

400M Run: 2nd- Taryn Ganstrom (1:08)

800M Run: 2nd- Taryn Ganstrom (2:45)

1600M Run: 1st-Taryn Ganstrom (6:08)

4x100M Relay: 4th- Taryn Bergman, Katelyn Ohlsen, Mia Schmitz, Rachel Schmitz (1:06)

4x200 Meter Relay: 2nd- Taryn Bergman, Savannah Engelken, Rachel Schmitz, Nadia Padilla (2:11)

800M Medley Relay:  5th-  (2:28)

Discus: 4th- Katelyn Ohlsen (57' 02")  5th- Taryn Bergman (50' 0")

Shot Put: 1st- Katelyn Ohlsen (27' 04") 6th- Taryn Bergman (23' 06")

‚ÄčTriple Jump: 6th- Savannah Engelken (24' 06.5")

 

   "I was pretty nervous at first, but as soon as I started running my worries went away. At the end of the day, I was really proud of the team," said seventh grader, Rachel Schmitz.

Overall it was a fantastic first track meet for Nemaha Central!

 

Story image 1_0
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_1
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_2
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_3
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_4
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_5
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_6
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_7
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_8
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_9
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_10
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_11
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_12
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_13
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_14
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_15
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_16
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_17
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_18
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_19
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_20
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_21
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_22
58ed06598888c
Story image 1_23
58ed06598888c

Back To Top